Frosty's Lightweight Sharpie history.

The following info was collected by me and from other Sharpie sailors and is an ongoing project. I hope that you can help me.
Where the info wasn't from my own programmes etc, I have credited those sailors.

I am trying to collect as much Sharpie history before we are all dead, then it doesn't really matter.

UPDATE: Aussie Title Programmes
Only missing these 3 programmes.
  • 1960 - 1961 Hobart
  • 1991 - 1992 Hobart
  • 2015 - 2016 Hobart
  • UPDATE: Aussie Title All heats results
    Only missing 18 FULL Results listed below.
  • 1960 - 1961 Hobart
  • 1961 - 1962 Melbourne
  • 1962 - 1963 Brisbane
  • 1963 - 1964 Perth
  • 1965 - 1966 Sydney
  • 1966 - 1967 Hobart
  • 1968 - 1969 Port Moresby
  • 1971 - 1972 Adelaide
  • 1975 - 1976 Brisbane
  • 1981 - 1982 Yeppoon
  • 1983 - 1984 Adelaide
  • 1984 - 1985 Lake MacQuarie Belmont
  • 1991 - 1992 Hobart
  • 2004 - 2005 Blairgowrie
  • 2005 - 2006 Lake Cootharaba (Qld)
  • 2006 - 2007 Largs Bay
  • 2012 - 2013 Adelaide
  • 2013 - 2014 Perth
  • If you have any results from these Carnivals, please tell me by sending me an email to: snowman3195@gmail.com so we can discuss it.

    I am creating these webpages because I think it would be great to look back on an era that was bloody brilliant.
    By using the Internet, it is a lot easier to view.


    Update as at 9th August: - added 1990-91 - 48th Aussie Titles - M.H.Y.C. Sydney - Full Programme plus ALL Results.

    Update as at 10th August: - added 1992-93 - 50th Aussie Titles - Black Rock - Full Programme plus ALL Results.

    Update as at 14th August: - added 1993-94 - 51st Aussie Titles - Yeppoon, Qld - Full Programme plus ALL Results.

    Update as at 16th August: - added 1994-95 - 52nd Aussie Titles - Glenelg, S.A. - Full Programme plus ALL Results.

    Update as at 22nd August: - added ALL Results for 1964-65 Glenelg SC, S.A.

    Update as at 23rd August: - added Doug Hogg's 1977 - How to Build a Sharpie booklet.

    Update as at 26th August: - added 1995-96 - 53rd Aussie Titles - Busselton, W.A. - Full Programme plus ALL Results.

    Update as at 1st Sept: - added Australian Twelve Square Metre Carnivals - 1954-55 Adelaide & 1956-57 Melbourne - Full Programme NO results. Plus Barry Allison's sailing history.

    Update as at 5th Sept: - added South Australian Lightweight Sharpie promotional brochure - Early 60s Brochure.
    South Australlian LSSA - Boat Register and Programme for 1974-75.



    South Australian Lightweight Sharpie promotional brochure.
    Early 60s Brochure.

    Victorian State Championships.
    1964-65 Titles.

    An Australian Lightweight Sharpie promotional brochure.
    1964 - Promotional Brochure.

    South Australlian LSSA - Boat Register and Programme for 1974-75.
    Boat Register and Programme for 1974-75.

    Rolf Lunsmann's Development of Lightweight Sharpies in NSW 1975 to 1985.
    1975 Rolf Lunsmann's Article.

    Doug Hogg's 1977 - How to Build a Sharpie booklet.
    1977 Doug's Booklet.

    Eric Ablett's 1992 - Australian Lightweight Sharpie booklet.
    1992 Eric's Booklet.


    My Info Suppliers' Sharpie History - in their own words.

    1. Tassie's - Andrew Wizza Wise.

    2. South Australia's - Doug Giles - sailing with Jim Hardy and Freddy Neill.

    3. Victoria's - Don Shields.

    4. South Australia's - Barry Allison.




    Aussie Title Info.

    1954-55 - Australian Twelve Square Metre Carnival, Adelaide, SA - Full Programme.

    1956-57 - Australian Twelve Square Metre Carnival, Frankston, Vic - Full Programme.

    1959-60 - 1st Aussie LWS Titles - Glenelg, SA. - Full Programme and ALL Results.

    1960-61 - 2nd Aussie LWS Titles - Hobart, Tas. - Full Programme and lots more.

    1961-62 - 3rd Aussie LWS Titles - Black Rock, Vic. - Full Programme and Lists of Entrants plus photos.

    1962-63 - 4th Aussie Titles - Sandgate, Qld. - Full Programme, Partial Results, Newspaper Articles plus photos.

    1963-64 - 5th Aussie Titles - Perth, WA. - Full Programme, Partial Results, Newspaper Articles.

    1964-65 - 6th Aussie Titles - Glenelg S.C. SA. - Full Programme and List of Entrants plus my memories.

    1965-66 - 7th Aussie Titles - Sydney, NSW. - Full Programme and List of Entrants.

    1966-67 - 8th Aussie Titles - Hobart, Tas. - Full Programme plus Partial Results.

    1967-68 - 9th Aussie Titles - Chelsea, Vic. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1968-69 - 10th Aussie Titles - Port Moresby, PNG. - Full Programme and List of Entrants.

    1969-70 - 11th Aussie Titles - R.Q.Y.S. Manly, Qld. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1970-71 - 12th Aussie Titles - M.B.S.C. Perth, WA. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1971-72 - 13th Aussie Titles - Grange S.C. SA. - Full Programme plus Partial Results plus Vic Team managers' reports.

    1972-73 - 14th Aussie Titles - M.H.Y.C. Sydney, NSW. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1973-74 - 15th Aussie Titles - Derwent Sailing Squadron, Hobart, Tas. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1974-75 - 16th Aussie Titles - Black Rock Y.C. Vic. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1975-76 - 17th Aussie Titles - Sandgate Y.C. Qld. - Full Programme plus List of Entrants.

    1976-77 - 18th Aussie Titles - M.B.S.C. Perth, WA. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1977-78 - 19th Aussie Titles - Largs Bay S.C. SA. - FULL Programme plus ALL results.

    1978-79 - 20th Aussie Titles - M.H.Y.C. Sydney, NSW. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1979-80 - 21st Aussie Titles - R.Y.C.T. Sandy Bay, Tas. - Full Programme and List of Entrants.

    1980-81 - 22nd Aussie Titles - Port Melbourne, Vic. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1981-82 - 23rd Aussie Titles - Yeppoon, Qld. - Full Programme plus 1st 40 placings.

    1982-83 - 24th Aussie Titles - Bunbury, WA. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1983-84 - 25th Aussie Titles - Brighton & Seacliffe, SA. - Full Programme plus Top 10 and all Victorian places.

    1984-85 - 26th Aussie Titles - Lake Macquarie, NSW. - Full Programme plus Top 10 and all South Aust places.

    1985-86 - 27th Aussie Titles - R.Y.C.T. Sandy Bay, Tas. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1986-87 - 28th Aussie Titles - Black Rock, Vic. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1987-88 - 29th Aussie Titles - R.Q.Y.S. Manly, Qld. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1988-89 - 30th Aussie Titles - Ceduna, SA. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1989-90 - 47th Aussie Titles - Fremantle, WA. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1990-91 - 48th Aussie Titles - M.H.Y.C. Sydney. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1992-93 - 50th Aussie Titles - Black Rock, Vic. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1993-94 - 51st Aussie Titles - Yeppoon, Qld. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1994-95 - 52nd Aussie Titles - Glenelg, S.A. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1995-96 - 53rd Aussie Titles - Busselton, W.A. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1996-97 - 54th Aussie Titles - Port Kembla, NSW. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    1999-2000 - 57th Aussie Titles - R.Q.Y.S. Manly, Qld. - Full Programme plus ALL results.

    2000-01 - 58th Aussie Titles - Port Lincoln, SA. - Full Programme plus ALL results.